Albuquerque

Homeschool   Enrichment   Community

The AAHS has been an independent program that has recently partnered with AHEC to help further the success of the program.  AHEC students have participated on the AAHS team for six years now and look forward to continuing the success for years to come.

 

The AAHS is a Christian based team that is inclusive of team members from all backgrounds.

 

Participation in this program is handled by Linda Walkup and the coaching team of the AAHS.  Not all members of the team are  required to be active members of AHEC.

The Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers Science Olympiad Team was founded 12 years ago by Linda Walkup.  Beginning as a small group of families coming together to help their children compete in the Regional Science Olympiad Tournament, the team has grown and developed into a multi-time State Champion team and a true force in the program.

 

Successful participation in Science Olympiad requires the coordination of many families, coaches and students.  The AAHS relies on volunteer parent coaches who dedicate countless hours to the success of their event teams.  It is a wonderful example of the success that can be reached when we join our efforts toward a common goal.

 

Today the team has both a Mid-School Team (grades 6-9) and a High School Team (grades 9-12).  Each team can have up to 15 students participating in 23 Science & Engineering events.

 

More info from the Team Leaders:

 

Get hands-on, in depth science and engineering experience!

Have fun learning with other homeschoolers!

Earn high school credits!

Win medals and scholarships! Show your future college you are serious about science!

 

The Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers, are looking for new mid-school and high school team members for 2015-2016. Are you up to the challenge? We are a very competitive team at the state level, and have loads of experience, equipment, and scientists and engineers to help. Science Olympiad is a regional, state and national competition that encourages students in hands-on, critical thinking about topics in science, engineering and math. Teams of up to fifteen compete in 23 different events, from building robots, gliders or cars, identifying fossils and being a disease detective, to performing a CSI-style investigation in a real chemistry lab!

            This is a co-op, and parent(s-) or representative for the family is expected to help the team in some way, either by coaching an event, fund raising, party organizing, etc.  Costs include a team fee of  $20, which includes a team shirt, plus the costs associated with the students’ events and any travel not covered by fund raising.

 

See Below to learn more about expected events for the 2015/2016 Season!

 

 

Registration for the AAHS team is not handled by AHEC but through the coaches directly.  There are limited spaces available for the 2016-2017 tournament year.  For mid-school info contact Linda at Linda@walkupsrule.net and for High School contact Tracy Draus at DrausT@comcast.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHORT EVENT DESCRIPTIONS

 

*Air Trajectory (B/C) – Teams will design, construct, and calibrate a device capable of launching a projectile at a target  using the force of air and collect data to develop a series of graphs related to the capabilities of the device.

 

Anatomy & Physiology (B/C) - This event encompasses the anatomy and physiology of selected body systems – encompasses 3 systems.

 

Astronomy (C) - Teams will demonstrate an understanding of the basic concepts of math and physics relating to stellar evolution and Type II supernovas.

 

Bio-Process (B) – Teams will be asked to formulate/evaluate hypotheses and procedures, use scientific instruments to collect data, make observations, interpret data and draw conclusions, using scientific tools and instruments.

 

*Bottle Rocket (B) – Teams will design, construct, and launch two rockets to achieve the maximum length flight.

*Bridges (B/C) – Students will design and build the lightest bridge with the highest structural efficiency that can span a given opening.

 

Cell Biology (C) – Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills and knowledge related to the areas of cell biology and biochemistry.

 

Chemistry Lab (C) - Teams will demonstrate chemistry laboratory skills and knowledge related to two chemistry topics.(Kinetics and ?)

 

Crave the Wave (B) – Teams will answer questions regarding waves (light, sound, infrared, seismic, oceanic, etc.) and wave motion (wavelength, amplitude, frequency, etc.), draw diagrams, demonstrate a concept, and interpret the charts/diagrams, materials, testing equipment, models, and written descriptions given.

 

Crime Busters (B) - Teams will identify the perpetrators of a crime or crimes by using paper chromatography and analysis of unknown solids, liquids, and plastics found at the scene of a crime.

 

Disease Detective (B/C) - This event requires students to apply principles of epidemiology to a published report of a real-life health situation or problem.

 

Dynamic Planet (B/C) - Teams will work at stations that display a variety of earth science materials and related earth science questions. Topic: physical oceanography.

 

*Elastic Launched Glider (B) - Students will design, build and test two elastic launched gliders capable of the highest time aloft.

 

*Electric Vehicle (C ) -  (tentative description) Students must design and build a car powered by electricity that will navigate a track and stop precisely at an endpoint.

 

Experimental Design (B/C) - Given a set of unknown objects, teams will design, conduct, analyze and write-up an experiment.

 

Food Science (B) - Using their understanding of the chemistry and physical properties of baking ingredients, teams will answer questions at a series of stations. Cupcakes may be made!

 

Forensics (C) - Students will identify polymers, solids, fibers, and other materials in a crime scenario.

 

Fossils (B/C) – Students will be asked to identify specimens and answer questions about preservation, dating, life and environment, and the fossilization process.

 

Game On (C ) -  This event involves creating a computer game using the free tool Scratch. Scratch may be downloaded from http://scratch.mit.edu.  Students are presented with a theme, and must build an original game incorporating that theme. Students will be graded on completeness of the game as well as documentation and aesthetic appeal.

 

Green Generation (B/C) – Students will answer questions involving the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.

 

Hydrogeology (C ) - Students will manipulate a groundwater computer model, answer questions about groundwater concepts, and evaluate solutions, based on hydrogeological evidence, to reduce anthropogenic effects on groundwater.

 

*It’s About Time (C) - Competitors must design, build and test a mechanical device which keeps time.

Invasive Species (B/C) –  Students will learn about invasive species of all kinds and their impact on ecosystems from a specified list, then their knowledge will be tested via a station test.

 

Meteorology (B) - This event involves the use of process skills as applied to meteorology. (Severe Storms)

 

*Mission Possible (B) - Prior to the competition, participants will design, build, test and document a "Rube Goldberg-like device" that completes a required Final Task using a sequence of consecutive tasks.

 

Picture This (B) – Team members take turns drawing representations of a set of scientific terms or concepts (not scientist) while the other team member(s) guesses the term being drawn.

 

Protein Modeling (C) – Students will use computer visualization and online resources to guide them in constructing physical models of proteins, and to answer questions about genetic and protein technology – encompasses 2 proteins.

 

Reach for the Stars (B) - Students will demonstrate an understanding and basic knowledge of the properties and evolution of stars, open clusters and globular clusters, and normal and star-forming galaxies.

 

Road Scholar (B) - Requires the accurate interpretation and understanding of various map features using a variety of road and topographic maps.

 

*Robot Event TBD (C) - Teams will design and build a robot capable of performing certain tasks on a prescribed playing field.

 

*Scrambler (B) - Competitors must design, build and test a mechanical device which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport an egg along a straight track as quickly as possible and stop as close to the center of a terminal barrier without breaking the egg.

 

*Wind Power (B/C) – Students will build a propeller system attached to a CD such that an electric current will be generated.

 

*Wright Stuff (C) – Teams will construct and test up to two electric motor powered monoplanes with a single propeller assembly to achieve maximum flight times. Energy to the motor is provided by a capacitor.

 

Write It/Do It (B/C) - A technical writing exercise where students write a description of a contraption and other students will attempt to recreate it using only the written description.

 

*Build Events

 

B = Mid-school Events

C = High School Events

 

 

 

AAHS Science Olympiad Team

To learn more about Science Olympiad click the logo above.  To learn more about participation on the AAHS team contact Linda directly at Linda@Walkupsrule.net

 

The 2013-2014 Mid & High School Science Olympiad Teams.

Contact:  HomeschoolRavens@me.com